My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Anatolian Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 24 2018

The Anatolian Shepherd is a very large dog, which impresses with its powerful construction. Vigorous and robust, it is not less fast and elegant.

Breed Information:

Other names: Kangal, Karabash, Coban Köpegi, Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Origin:  Turkey
FCI Group: Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid breeds and Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs and other breeds
FCI number: 331
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The Anatolian Shepherd is a very old breed of herding dog , appreciated for its ability to deter any attempt of intrusion or attack by predators, but also for its ability to cover great distances on the plateaus of Anatolia (present-day Turkey). He would be a descendant of the Mesopotamian hunting dogs , especially strong and fast. The breed was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale on June 6, 1989.

Physical characteristics

Her hair: short or medium in length, dense and associated with a rather thick undercoat. Longer and even denser at the neck, shoulders and thighs. The length is more important in winter. 
Its color: usually sand, with or without mask, but all colors are allowed. 
His head: strong, wide enough (in the male even more than in the female), proportionate to the rest of the body. The skull is slightly convex. 
Its ears: medium in size, triangular in shape, with rounded ends, falling against the cheeks. 
Their eyes :small dimensions relative to the skull, spaced, of golden brown color according to that of the hair. The conjunctiva is not visible, the edge of the eyelids is black, except in subjects with liver-colored dress. 
His body: powerfully built, well-developed musculature and ever flat ribs. The top line is horizontal, the back rather short, the kidney slightly harp, the chest well down to the height of the elbows and the belly is well returned. 
Tail: good length, hocking, high, low and slightly curved at rest, higher and coiled on the back when the dog is attentive.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 40 kg and 55 kg Between 70 cm and 78 cm
Male Between 50 kg and 65 kg Between 71 cm and 81 cm

An Anatolian Shepherd Dog is classified as a Giant .

Behavior and character

The Anatolian Shepherd is a balanced dog , as affectionate and loyal to his master and his family as he is suspicious of strangers . Shepherd dog, he has a very developed instinct of protection . The Shepherd of Anatolia also emphasizes his intelligence, his independence, his calm, his loyalty and his confidence both at home and at work.

Education

The Shepherd of Anatolia may  tend to be stubborn , it is necessary to give him a  firm education , placing his  master pack leader . Obeying him and making him happy will thus be obvious to the dog, who appreciates the manifestations of affection. The Shepherd of Anatolia must also be socialized in a thorough way and from an early age.

Health

The Anatolian Shepherd is a rustic dog with a strong build and health. Its double and well-supplied hair protects it from cold and hot climates . As with all large breeds, the risk of hip dysplasia should bemonitored, but it is noted that it is relatively less concerned by this problem because of its size at the withers, which reduces the impact of its body mass.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Anatolian Shepherd remains subject to 2 annual seasonal moults during which he loses a lot of hair. Outside these periods, her hair loss is minimal. Its rustic dress requires only regular maintenance. The only difficulty in maintaining this dog lies in its diet , which must both be sufficient in quantity and quality to meet his needs and not too excessive to avoid the consequences of overweight.

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog every week  and to examine it systematically after the outings in full nature, so as to prevent deposits of debris. During moulting, brushing should be daily.

Physical activity

The Anatolian Shepherd  needs a lot of exercise  to work out, but avoid working too hard to  avoid putting your joints at risk . He needs 2 long daily walks.

Living conditions

The Shepherd of Anatolia is clearly not made to live in an apartment , firstly because of its size , but also because of its personality : independent and powerful, it needs large spaces to be balanced and happy. It is for people who know how to be firm and able to offer him long activities daily.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1000 € 1400 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.