My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Ariege Pointer

wopet wopet

Posted on September 28 2018

Ariege Pointer is a braccoid type dog, built solidly and harmoniously. It exudes an impression of power and vigor, combined with a certain elegance. The musculature of the Ariege Pointer is prominent and its lines well drawn.

Breed Information:

Other names: Braque du Midi, Braque de Toulouse
Origin:  France
FCI Group: Stop dogs
FCI number: 177
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

Appeared during the 19th century, the Ariege Pointer is the fruit of the cross between the old French Braque and various strains of brats of the South . Today, there are still very few representatives of the breed outside its region of origin, whose name it bears. Passionate about Ariege Pointer strive to perpetuate it through quality breeding. The breed of Ariege Pointer was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on June 28, 1955.

Physical characteristics

His hair:  short, shiny and tight, thinner and flush at the head and on the ears. 
Its color is  pale orange or brown, trout or speckled with white. 
His head:  long, narrow at the zygomatic arches. The skull is slightly convex, the frontal furrow is only slightly accentuated, the stop is not very marked. The truffle is pink, reddish or brown. The muzzle is long and straight. 
His ears:  attached to the level or under the line of the eye, not very thick and long. 
His eyes:  oval, open, dark amber or brown, with a soft, frank and intelligent expression. 
His body : robust, but without excessive heaviness. The neck is not very long, but it is strong. The tourniquet is well drawn. The back is a little long, muscular and straight. 
Its tail:  thick at its base and tapering towards the point. Attached in the continuity of the line of the rump. Do not stand up higher than the top line.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 25 kg and 30 kg Between 56 cm and 65 cm
Male Between 25 kg and 30 kg Between 60 cm and 67 cm

A Ariege Pointer ranks in the category of large dogs .

Behavior and character

Ariege Pointer has all the qualities of the versatile hunting dog . Endowed with great resistance, it can cover great distances and shows a great determination. Excellent pointer , Ariege Pointer is nonetheless a good companion in everyday life . He is no more stubborn than other hunting dogs and is very attached to his master.

Education

A good dose of firmness makes it possible to frame the temperament of Ariege Pointer sufficiently early. It must be associated with gentleness and not include brutality. The sooner the reminder will be taught, the better it will be to avoid incidents when going out.

Health

The Ariege Pointer is a dog resistant and enjoying a particularly strong health. There is no predisposition to any disease in this breed. 

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The maintenance of Ariege Pointer remains very restrictive . Aside from regular brushing and inspection and cleaning of your ears , there is not much to do in this dog.

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog once a week  to ensure the cleanliness of his hair and skin. Its ears are to be systematically examined after each outing and cleaned regularly to avoid any debris deposits.

Physical activity

The Ariege Pointer is not one to be content with simple and short outings only allowing him to do his needs. Like any hunting dog, he  calls for long and frequent walks , ideally in the countryside (wooded area, countryside ...).

Living conditions

The Ariege Pointer is made to live in the countryside . He needs freedom and space to express himself. In town, it must be able to benefit from a large fenced garden and frequent exits. He is not destined to live in an apartment .

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 600 € 800 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.