My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Australian Cattle Dog

wopet wopet

Posted on September 27 2018

The Australian Mountain Dog is a rustic dog, of medium size, compact and strong. Its construction is harmonious and balanced. The combination, combined with the quality of its musculature, gives it the appearance of an agile and enduring working dog.

Breed Information:

Other names: Australian Cattle Dog, Australian Cattle Dog
Origin:  Australia
FCI Group: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI number: 287
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Triangular

Race history

The Australian Bouvier breed was created with the aim of obtaining a dog fit for work , mainly from the cattle that he is brought to drive over large areas in Australia. Gradually, the sturdiness, intelligence, endurance and bite of the dog were developed over the selections, giving the Australian Bouvier that we know today. It is most likely from the cross between the dingo, a wild dog from Australia and Southeast Asia, and different breeds of British Collies imported to Oceania. Later contributions of Dalmatian and Kelpie black and fire are also possible. The currently valid breed standard was established in October 2012.

Physical characteristics

His hair: smooth, with a short, dense undercoat, a tight, straight, hard, flat lying coat. All this ensures good impermeability. 
Its color: speckled blue (blue dominant color, marbled blue or speckled blue without other marks) or red trout (small red markings spread all over the body, even on the undercoat). 
His head: strong, in harmony with the general proportions of the body. The skull is broad, slightly convex between the ears. The stop is light, but net. 
Its ears: moderate in size, broad at the base, erect, well spaced with the tie and reacting to the slightest noise. 
Their eyes :medium in size, oval in shape and dark brown in color. They display a lively and intelligent expression. 
His body: compact and harmonious as a whole, with a horizontal top line, a strong back, a broad and muscular kidney, a long and sloping rump, and a well-lowered breast and moderate width. 
Its tail: long, hocking, well-bristled, moderately low, pendulous and slightly bent at rest, raised awake. 

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 20 kg and 30 kg Between 43 cm and 48 cm
Male Between 20 kg and 30 kg Between 46 cm and 51 cm

An Australian Bouvier dog is classified as a medium-sized dog .

Behavior and character

The Australian Cattle Dog is an attentive dog , awake, intelligent, courageous, reliable and animated by a rather assertive protection instinct . He is docile with his master , but wary of individuals he does not know. His characteristic look clearly means that he is on his guard in the presence of strangers. The Australian Bouvier is cut for work. His original stains consist of watching and guiding the cattle, but he is just as comfortable as a pet, guard and agility dog.

Education

The education of the Australian Mountain Dog must be  firm , but without a balance of power. He is generally  obedient and assimilates his learning well . Moreover, he instinctively looks for work and puts all his self-sacrifice into it.

Health

The Australian Cattle Dog is a sturdy dog that does not fear much weather conditions. However, it is necessary to detect two hereditary pathologies that may concern this breed: congenital deafness and progressive atrophy of the retina .

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Australian Bouvier is an extremely easy-care dog . Her dress with short hairs should simply stay clean and healthy to maintain its waterproofness. Only regular maintenance is necessary.

Hygiene

Brushing of this type of dog should be done regularly. The  cleanliness of his eyes and ears should be watched , as well as his legs after going out in rural or forest areas.

Physical activity

The Australian Bouvier is, by nature, an  active and autonomous dog . He therefore needs  long daily walks and some outings in open areas  (countryside, forests, etc.). He also enjoys being able to indulge in various games and activities such as agility events.

Living conditions

The Australian Bouvier can adapt to an urban lifestyle and in an apartment, provided, however, to walk often and long. A house with a large fenced garden would make his happiness . The Australian Bouvier is intended rather to active masters who can offer him enough exercise.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 900 € 1100 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.