My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Basset Bleu de Gascogne

wopet wopet

Posted on September 20 2018

The  Basset Bleu de Gascogne  is a dog with the stature typical of Basset. It is robust, rather rebounded, but without impression of heaviness. The Basset Bleu de Gascogne is built for hunting.

Breed Information:

Other names: Blue Gascony
Origin:   France
FCI Group: Common Dogs, Blood Dogs and Related Breeds
FCI number: 35
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

Like all its cousins ​​Bleus de Gascogne, the Basset Bleu de Gascogne is the fruit of crossbreeds of old French running dogs . He is from Gascony and Béarn. The breed is not followed until the end of the 19th century and a first standard is developed later, after the First World War. The breed was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on October 30, 1963.

Physical characteristics

His hair:  short, rather thick (half-fat) and well supplied. 
Its color:  mottled black and white, showing a slate blue reflection, with or without black spots of varying sizes. 
His head:  marked with 2 black spots on each side, covering the ears, eyes and cheeks. The skull appears slightly convex seen from the front, with a pronounced occipital protuberance. The front is full, the stop slightly accentuated. The truffle is black and the nostrils well open, the lips drooping and the cheeks dry. 
His ears:  attached under the line of the eye, narrow at their base, not thick, in twists, ending in tip and exceeding the tip of the truffle. 
Their eyes : oval, brown, with a soft, even melancholy look. 
His body:  the back is elongated, the nothing runs and well attached, the rump slightly oblique, the chest well developed in length and descending below the elbow and the flank extended. 
Its tail:  strong at its attachment, carried saber blade, good length (end just reaching the ground at rest).  

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 16 kg and 17 kg Between 35 cm and 38 cm
Male Between 16 kg and 17 kg Between 35 cm and 38 cm

A dog breed Basset Bleu de Gascogne ranks in the category of dogs of average size .

Behavior and character

The Basset Bleu de Gascogne is an active dog , full of affection for his master and cheerfulness . He is an excellent hunting dog that shows tremendous application and agility when working. His highly developed sense of smell, his enthusiasm and his ability to evolve perfectly within the pack are qualities much appreciated by hunters. Not to mention the fact that the Basset Bleu de Gascogne excels on difficult terrain.

Education

Because of his intelligence, his attachment to his master, his sensitivity and his docility, Basset Bleu de Gascogne is a dog rather  easy to educate .

Health

The Basset Bleu de Gascogne is a dog of robust constitution and enjoys overall good health. There is no predisposition to diseases in this breed. 

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Basset Bleu de Gascogne is easy to maintain . You just have to be careful to provide a balanced diet to avoid the risk of overweight and deficiencies.
 

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog every week  to ensure the cleanliness and the good health of his dress and his skin. Special attention should be paid to his long, hanging ears, with regular cleaning to prevent infections.

Physical activity

The Basset Bleu de Gascogne needs a  lot of exercise  to work out. Dog energetic and active, he can not stand to stay long without having the opportunity to move.

Living conditions

Before being a pet dog, the Basset Bleu de Gascogne is mainly a hunting dog , and more specifically a shooting hunt. As such, he must be able to benefit from enough physical activity on a daily basis if it is planned to offer him an urban lifestyle. Only then, coupled with early education and socialization , can he adapt to life in the city and in the apartment. The ideal for him would be to live in a house with a large fenced garden. It should also be known that its characteristic howling can be a source of inconvenience for the neighborhood.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 500 € 700 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.