My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed: Bedlington Terrier

wopet wopet

Posted on September 20 2018

The Bedlington Terrier is a dog full of grace and flexibility. With a good musculature, distinguished attitude and soft expression, its appearance is reminiscent of that of the lamb with its thick and soft fur.

Breed Information:

Other names: Rothburry Terrier
Origin: UK
FCI Group: warren
FCI number: 9
Hair type: Frieze
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The Bedlington Terrier is a dog with ancient origins and traceability is particularly well established. Called Rothbury Terrier in the past, it is native to the mining regions of northern England . It  was traditionally used for rabbit hunting , a field in which he has long excelled thanks to his courage and tenacity, hidden behind this sweet aspect so characteristic of the breed.

Some believe that this breed has received contributions from the Whippet . He probably has common ancestors with Dandie Dinmont. In 1877 a first association of the amateurs of the race  was founded in England. The breed was definitively recognized by the Federation Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on June 20, 1963.

Physical characteristics

His hair:  felted, rather thick and well erect, with a clear tendency to buckle, especially on the head and face. 
Its color:  sand, blue or brown, with or without fire marks. 
Its head:  longer than broad, cuneiform, capped with a hair abundant and silky forming a forelock and whose color is close to white. The skull is narrow, high and rounded. There is no stop. The nostrils are large and well cut, the snout well under the eye, the teeth large and strong. 
His ears:  rather long, drooping, tied down, slightly thick and velvety texture. Garnished with a fringe of silky and whitish hair. 
Their eyes : relatively small dimensions. Lighter, triangular in appearance, darker in blue dogs, lighter in blue and warm, light hazel in brown and sand. 
His body:  muscular, supple. The back is naturally arched with the kidney, the chest high and relatively broad, the ribs flat, the line of the bottom markedly raised with the arch of the kidney. 
Its tail:  moderately long, strong at its attachment and tapering towards its end, forming an elegant curve, tied down.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 8 kg and 10 kg Between 34 cm and 44 cm
Male Between 8 kg and 10 kg Between 35 cm and 45 cm

A Bedlington Terrier dog is classified as a small dog .

Behavior and character

The Bedlington Terrier is a dog that is awake , lively and lively . Courageous and intelligent , he is also a pleasant companion because of his affectionate and gentle personality. It retains, moreover, a strong instinct of hunter. It is a very good alarm dog in case of intrusions into the home of his family even if it proves little dissuasive. Cohabitation with other dogs can sometimes be problematic.

Education

The Bedlington Terrier's education must be both firm and gentle. This dog  likes to discover, to learn new things  and, above all, to please his master. He is  to socialize early  to promote his understanding with his peers and other animals that he is brought to rub shoulders.

Health

The Bedlington Terrier is a hardy and robust dog, but it is predisposed to certain diseases, including: lachrymal atresia (eye that tends to flow),  copper overload hepatitis , cortical hypoplasia (developmental deficit of the kidney cortex) ), eye conditions (corneal dysplasia, distichiasis ). The breed enjoys a good life expectancy, which averages around 15 years.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

Although with a thick and generous dress, it  loses few hairs . Its characteristic coat requires regular maintenance .

 

Hygiene

The Bedlington Terrier  needs to be groomed , ideally  by a professional . His forelock and the rest of his dress need to be cut regularly to ensure the typical charm.

Physical activity

He needs a  lot of exercise to work out , even if he is particularly calm outside of his busy days. His past hunting dog has not completely disappeared and he must therefore be entitled to long and frequent outings.

Living conditions

If he has long been raised for hunting and has kept the instinct, Bedlington Terrier is now especially appreciated as a pet dog . It adapts, indeed, to all situations of life and family, provided that its needs are met. Special attention should be paid by families with rodents.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1000 € 1200 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.