My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Biewer Yorkshire

wopet wopet

Posted on September 26 2018

Breed Information:

Other names: Biewer Yorkshire Terrier, Biewer Terrier, Biewer Yorkshire at Pom-pon
Origin: Germany
FCI Group: Unrecognized
Longevity: 13 years
Hair type: Long
Shape of the head: Carree

Race history

The Biewer Yorkshire  breed is a breed due to the selection of Yorkshire Terrier subjects distinguished from it by the color of its dress. It was created from a selection work carried out by Mr. and Mrs. Biewer (hence its name), a couple of German breeders who, from the mid-1980s, had striven to maintain a line of Yorkshire Terriers with tricolor dress and white variegation. Because of their color, Mr. Biewer's dogs were not allowed to be exhibited in 1988.

Nevertheless, the breeders have continued to develop this variety, which has not yet been recognized as purebred by the International Cynological Federation (FCI) and the Central Canine Society (SCC), but recognized by the United Kennel Club in the United States. United (UKC). This situation, however, is about to change, as efforts are continuing in this direction. The  Biewer Yorkshire  is quite rare in France, where a club dedicated to the race was also founded.

Physical characteristics

The Biewer Yorkshire is a small dog, the smallest of the burrowing family. He shares all of his physical features with the exception of the color of his dress. Like him, it is of well proportioned and harmonious construction. His hair: long, hanging right on both sides of the body, with a line in the middle of the back. Its color: tricolor white blue and gold or white black and gold (gold is on the head, but not the body). White under the belly, chest and limbs. His head: small, flat, never round or strong. The muzzle is short, the truffle of a black very pronounced. His ears: small, inverted V, straight, with short hairs.  

His eyes: dark, medium-sized, displaying an expression of intelligence. 
His body: compact. The back is straight, the kidney supported and the ribs slightly curved. 
His tail:  covered with an abundant hair, carried slightly above the line of the back.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 1 kg and 3 kg Between 17 cm and 27 cm
Male Between 1 kg and 3 kg Between 17 cm and 27 cm

A Biewer Yorkshire dog breeds in the category of small dogs .

Behavior and character

The Yorkshire Biewer  is an energetic, intelligent, affectionate and expressive dog, making it an excellent pet dog. It also has its small character and, contrary to what his small size could suggest, the Biewer Yorkshireis a very good dog of warning doubled of a rodent hunter of rodents.

Education ...
The  Biewer Terrier  must be educated early and firmly. He can otherwise show himself strong enough and enjoy his adorable appearance to get everything he wants. It must also be socialized as soon as possible. 

Health

The Biewer Yorkshire has predispositions to certain diseases, especially those related to its small size: its kneecaps and cervical vertebrae remain fragile, its sensitive joints and dentition exposed to the risk of scale buildup.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Yorkshire Biewer does not moult. Nevertheless, its long hair requires permanent maintenance, not only to preserve its natural beauty, but also to prevent the formation of knots. For subjects not participating in exhibitions, they may be in section

Outings ...
The Biewer Yorkshire needs daily activities to work out, but this need is not excessive. Without being a great sportsman, he should not be deprived of walks and exercises with his master.

Hygiene ...
It is recommended to brush and comb the dog every day to clean and untangle the dress. Professional grooming sessions are also required several times a year. His nails are to be cut by the veterinarian or the groomer regularly, just like the hair between the pads that are likely to hinder walking.

Living conditions

The Biewer Yorkshire is definitely an indoor dog. The absence of undercoat in this dog is that it is not effectively protected from cold and bad weather. He prefers to live in the warmth of the home, close to his master and his family, but never reluctant to have fun outside whenever he has the opportunity. It can adapt to any lifestyle as long as it is safe from climatic rigors and benefits from appropriate care.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1200 € 1700 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.