My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Billy

wopet wopet

Posted on September 26 2018

Breed Information:

Other names: Billy's dog
Origin: France
FCI Group: Common Dogs, Blood Dogs and Related Breeds
FCI number: 25
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The Billy that we know nowadays comes from the "white dogs of Roy", varieties created by Louis XII and which come, among others, the races Montembeouf and Céris. They formed the royal packs for more than 2 centuries, until 1725. The Billy was then developed by Gaston Hublot de Rivault, a Poitevin breeder of the 19th century who gave it the name of his property located near Poitiers. The official standard of the breed in force was published on December 28, 1973.

Physical characteristics

The Billy is a large running dog built for work and endurance. Its skeleton and muscles are considerably developed. The whole gives it an impression of strength and elegance, but also of lightness, because the Billy is harmoniously built. Thanks to its physical constitution, it is able to cover several tens of kilometers of ground during the hunt. 

His hair: very short, even flush, hard and thick texture. 
Its color: entirely white, coffee color washed white (coffee with milk) or white with light orange or lemon marks. 
Its head: of medium length, fine, dry, with a slightly convex forehead and a marked frontal break. 
His ears :medium in size, flat and attached high. 
His eyes: open, dark and lively. 
His body is medium in length, with fairly flat ribs, an inclined rump, a strong back and a very well lowered breast. 
Its tail: strong, of good length and sometimes quite well furnished with hair.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 34 kg and 35 kg Between 58 cm and 62 cm
Male Between 34 kg and 35 kg Between 60 cm and 70 cm

A Billy dog is classified as a large dog .

Behavior and character

The Billy is an active dog, intelligent and pleasant to live. A tireless worker, he often uses his hunting skills, particularly his flair and endurance. The Billy is very attached to his master and is kind to other family members, especially children. On the other hand, he gets along a little less with his peers. He is therefore overall an excellent companion and hunting dog, but a little less to his advantage when it comes to guarding, because his bite is not very marked.

Education ...
A high level of socialization and quality is essential for the  Billy , as it helps temper his animosity towards other dogs. For the rest, his education is not particularly difficult. It just has to be firm and fair in order to make the Billy a balanced dog.

Health

The Billy is an exceptionally strong dog whose body does not fear much. Despite its short hair, it is quite resistant to harsh weather conditions, even the coldest weather. Its diet must be adapted to its activity, with more fat intake during the hunting season. It is also a good idea to check out the members after the hikes for any injuries, as the  Billy  goes out of its way and does not hesitate to venture into the roughest terrain.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The maintenance of the  Billy does not present any particular difficulty. This is a rustic dog that requires only basic and regular care. 

Outings ...
The Billy needs a lot of exercise to stay happy and balanced. He is the usual dog par excellence: he overflows with energy and appreciates the solicitations of long durations. Simple daily walks are not enough for him. The Billy needs long hikes and regular opportunities to run freely.

Hygiene ...
It is simply recommended to brush the dog regularly to ensure the cleanliness of his dress. The Billy does not need grooming and baths are only necessary if it is particularly dirty.

Living conditions

The Billy is clearly not a house dog. He is not very comfortable in an urban setting. He is more likely to live in the countryside, where he can evolve over large areas and let express his instincts of hunting dog. He needs a master who is often available and who can offer him frequent outdoor activities. He enjoys family life, especially if it includes children, but is not suitable for homes where many other dogs live.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1000 € 1500 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.