My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Boerbull

wopet wopet

Posted on September 26 2018

The Boerbull is a large dog that impresses with its robustness, power and well developed musculature. Of massive construction, it relies on very strongly built members and its gaits release, too, a great power. Classified in category 1, among the so-called "dangerous" dogs, it is normally prohibited in France.

Breed Information:

Other names: Boerboel
Origin:  South Africa
FCI Group: Unrecognized
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Carree

Race history

Originally from South Africa , the Boerbull (also called Boerboel)  is a breed developed by Dutch settlers from the Brabanter Bullenbijter, a powerful molosse and possessing hunter qualities. He was crossed with other dogs of European origin, but also local breeds. The Boerbull was mainly used as a farm dog , with the mission of protecting the flocks and the structure itself against wild predators.

The term  Boerboel is made up of the word "Boer", which refers to Dutch-speaking settlers in South Africa, and the word "Boel", which means big dog in Afrikaans. It was not until the 1960s that serious breeding and breeding began to take place. The Boerbull breed has not yet been recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale .

Physical characteristics

His hair: short, smooth, covering a thick skin. 
Its color: all shades of tawny and brindle, with red, brown, gray, even white marks (a small mark on the chest is only tolerated). 
His head: broad, rather short and well muscled, with powerful jaws (preferably scissors). 
Its ears: triangular, dangling, well proportioned to the head, broad and strong at their base, attached relatively high, carried forward when the dog is attentive. 
His eyes: brown, positioned on the same horizontal line. The eyelids are well pigmented. The look is both gentle and determined. 
His body :stocky, massive, with a very developed framework and musculature. Slightly tightened in the kidney. The line of the back is straight, the rump is straight, broad and strong, the kidney is short and strong, the chest is well developed. 
Its tail:  tied high, strong to its attachment, very mobile, raised when the dog is attentive or in action.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 70 kg and 90 kg Between 58 cm and 66 cm
Male Between 70 kg and 90 kg Between 58 cm and 66 cm

A Boerbull dog is classified as a giant .

Behavior and character

The Boerbull is a brave dog, extremely protective , intelligent and calm . He enjoys family life and knows how to be gentle with children . A guard dog par excellence, he will not tolerate any intrusion into the house of his masters: his imposing physique, his determined gaze and his grunts are enough to dissuade anyone who dares to venture on his territory.

He barks very little and knows how to analyze situations, since he does not show himself aggressive towards people when he understands that his master has invited them. The male Boerbull  tends to want to dominate his conspecies of the same sex. Dogs of this breed, however, get along rather well with animals in general, because of their past of farm dogs. As a reminder, the Boerbull is classified in France as a dog category 1 ("dangerous dogs").

Education

Boerbull  is often described as  easy to educate . As long as his education is early, conducted in a firm and gentle manner, and is sufficiently socialized, a balanced dog is obtained. He calls for a good mix of authority, affection and respect.

Health

The Boerbull enjoys a healthy overall health . Her dress is perfectly adapted to the South African climate. Nevertheless, as with any large dog breed, the risk of hip dysplasia is never to be ruled out. Care should also be taken not to overfeed to spare him the effects of obesity and joint problems .

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Boerbull is subject to 2 moults per year , with moderate hair loss. It is very easy to maintain with its short and rustic hair, but it is at the level of food that should be particularly careful avoiding both deficiencies and excesses.

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog once or twice a week . Brushing becomes daily during moulting. The inside of the ears should be examined regularly to prevent infections and deposits of debris that can lodge there.

Physical activity

If he is very calm outside of his activity, the Boerbull needs a lot of exercise to get busy.  Two good daily walks  are enough to satisfy him

Living conditions

The Boerbull is aimed primarily at experienced teachers , who know how to show authority during his education , without seeking the balance of power. It is not really done to live in an apartment, because it needs spaces and a territory allowing him to express his qualities of guardian. In town, it must be equipped with a muzzle because of its categorization.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1000 € 1500 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.