My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Bohemian Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 25 2018

Breed Information:

Other names: Chodsky Pes
Origin: Czech republic
FCI Group: Unrecognized
Longevity: 13 years
Hair type: Long
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The Bohemian Shepherd's deep roots date back to the 14th century, the time of the Chodové, a people living in southern Bohemia (a historical region currently in the Czech Republic). He was then used to guard their territory and their herds . Until the beginning of the 20th century, this breed practically did not exist outside the country. The Bohemian Shepherd as we know it today comes from newer farms.

It was recognized as a national breed by the Czech Cynological Union on January 14, 1984. The Chod Dog Friends Club (Klub Pratel Chodského Psa) was established on November 27, 1991. The Book of Origins currently lists over 2100 dogs belonging to this breed, which has not yet been recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale. A request for this was made in July 2011.

Physical characteristics

The Bohemian Shepherd is a medium-sized dog that is both sturdy and elegant. Its compact and well proportioned body is harmoniously built. Too low, regular rhythm and clear, strides light and elongated characterize the natural approach of the Shepherd Bohemian and accentuate its elegance. His hair: long, dense and associated with undercoat. The set provides good protection against cold and weather. Inflated on the chest and neck, but flat on the rest of the body. Its color: black, with marks especially fire on the paws. Its head: cuneiform and moderately long. The truffle is black, the stop lightly pronounced. His ears : 

medium in size, triangular in shape, tied high and well erect. 
His eyes: light brown to dark, almond and oblique. 
His body: slightly longer than high, with the line of the back naturally horizontal. 
His tail: drooping, describing a slight curve.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 16 kg and 25 kg Between 49 cm and 53 cm
Male Between 16 kg and 25 kg Between 52 cm and 56 cm

A Bohemian Shepherd dog is classified as a medium-sized dog .

Behavior and character

The Bohemian Shepherd is a courageous , vigilant , naturally protective and obedient working dog . Distrustful of foreigners , he is very attached to his master and his family, especially the children with whom he also promotes his player side. Balanced, never aggressive for anything, the Bohemian Shepherd is an excellent watchdog and companion . But he also excels in many other areas: agility, obedience, rescue, trekking, among others.

Education ...
Attentive, docile, dedicated and intelligent, it is deemed easy to educate . It simply requires learning based on firmness and a positive approach. He is also socializing as soon as possible , like any other dog.

Health

The Bohemian Shepherd is a rustic , healthy and resistant dog . Its double and dense dress protects it effectively against cold, humidity and heat. There is no particular problem in the female during the calving. On the other hand, it is one of the breeds likely to present a dysplasia of the hip . Hip radiographs of spawners have been required by the breed club since 1997.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Bohemian Shepherd remains subject to 2 moults a year , with consequent hair loss during the latter. The rest of the year, the losses are much less marked. Regular maintenance helps remove dead hair and keep the dog clean, while maintaining the protective capabilities of his coat.

Outings ...
He is a naturally active and hardworking dog. It needs to be constantly stimulated , both physically and psychically. In addition to long daily walks, it takes a lot of exercise . He will always be enthusiastic in performing them.

Hygiene ...
It is recommended to brush the dog twice a week outside molting periods and every day during theseperiods . After each field trip, in the forest or any environment likely to leave debris, a systematic inspection of the coat, legs and ears is to be made.

Living conditions

The Shepherd of Bohemia is the ideal dog for the whole family , whom he accompanies and protects with all his affection and instinct of guardian. In return, he expects attention , gentleness and availability from his masters. He will prefer life in a house with a fenced garden to that in an apartment. It adapts perfectly to an urban environment as long as it can sufficiently spend itself.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1000 € 1200 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.