My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Catalan Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 24 2018

The Catalan Shepherd is a strong dog, strong, agile and muscular. Shepherd dog of medium size, it is well proportioned and exudes a certain nobility, conferred in particular by its beautiful and long dress.

Breed Information:

Other names: Gos of Atura Català, Shepherd of Catalonia, Perro of Pastor Catalan, Catalan Sheepdog
Origin:  Spain
FCI Group: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI number: 87
Hair type: Long
Shape of the head: Carree

Race history

Originally from the Catalan Pyrenees, the Catalan Shepherd probably comes from the cross between the Bergamo Shepherd and other local dog breeds , with characteristics more suited to the climatic and topographical specificities of the region. He quickly established himself among the shepherds and pastors of Catalonia for whom he was responsible for the tasks of driving and herding. The number of Catalan Shepherds subsequently declined during the last century, before a clear revival of interest in the breed observed in the early 1970s. Its first standard was established in Spain in 1929. The Catalan Shepherd breed was definitively recognized by the FCI on November 30, 1954.

Physical characteristics

His hair: rough texture, long, flat or slightly wavy. Characteristic presence of beard, mustache, tuft at the top of the skull and eyebrows, but these do not interfere with the view of the dog. 
Its color: unicolor, but composed of a mixture of shades: fawn, reddish brown, gray, white and black. Shades lighter at the ends. Some dogs may also have a black and fire dress. 
Its head: strong, slightly rounded at the base, well proportioned, with a skull less wide than long and well developed frontal sinuses, as well as well marked eyebrows. The stop is clearly visible, without being too pronounced. 
His ears :triangular in shape, thin, tied high, mobile, pointed at their extremity, drooping and contiguous to the head. They have fringes. 
His eyes are round, open, dark amber, displaying an expression of vivacity and intelligence. 
His body: slightly elongated, strong, nimble, with the tourniquet well out, the back straight and slightly raised at the rump, the chest broad and well developed and the belly slightly raised. 
Its tail:  tied down, of variable length (less than 10 cm to a length exceeding the hock), hanging at rest, forming a hook in its lower part. Lifting in action, without rolling on the back. Generously stocked with hair.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 15 kg and 16 kg Between 45 cm and 53 cm
Male Between 17 kg and 18 kg Between 47 cm and 55 cm

A Catalan Shepherd dog is classified as a medium-sized dog .

Behavior and character

The Catalan Shepherd is a dog naturally gifted for the conduct and the guard of herds . He always demonstrates a drive and initiative at work. Intelligent, very faithful and gentle with children , he is an excellent family dog. The Catalan Shepherd is also particularly vigilant and suspicious of strangers.

Education

Intelligent and attentive to his master , the Catalan Shepherd is not a difficult dog to educate, as long as it is done with the necessary firmness.

Health

The Catalan Shepherd is a rustic and resistant dog . It supports quite well the difficult climatic conditions , that it is cold or heat. Moreover, there is no particular predisposition to any disease in this breed.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Catalan Shepherd is subject to a moult whose course is quite surprising. This is done in two phases: first the hairs of the anterior part of the body, then those of the posterior part. At the end of the first phase, the dog gives the impression that his dress is divided into 2 distinct halves. Once the 2nd phase is over, the dress becomes uniform again.

Hygiene

It is  recommended to brush the dog several times a week , or even daily during moulting. Baths are not needed as long as it is regularly brushed.

Physical activity

The Catalan Shepherd  needs a lot of exercises  and  daily walks , given his great attraction for activity and work.

Living conditions

The Catalan Shepherd is compatible with all family situations , including those with children. He is, however, much happier in a house with a garden than in an apartment. In either case, he needs a master available and able to offer frequent exits.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 800 € 1000 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.