My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Caucasian Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 26 2018

The Caucasian Shepherd is a rustic and massive dog, but of harmonious construction. It has a powerful frame and a very good musculature, all giving it a rather imposing appearance. There are three types: "mountain" (mane, long cover hair, legs and bushy tail), "steppe" (thick fur, but no mane or fringe, body slender) and intermediate.

Breed Information:

Other names: Central Asia Shepherd Dog, Caucasian Sheepdog, Kavkazkaya Ovtcharka
Origin:  Russia
FCI Group: Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid breeds and Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs and other breeds
FCI number: 328
Hair type: Half-long
Shape of the head: Carree

Race history

A descendant of the ancient Caucasian dogs, the Caucasian Shepherd was traditionally used by Russians and inhabitants of the surrounding regions to guide and protect their herds. He was also responsible for guarding their homes and protecting their families. His physical strength, stamina and ability to withstand harsh climatic conditions quickly enabled him to establish himself in this dual role. Breed selection began in the former USSR from the 1920s. The Caucasian Shepherd is quite rare in France, which explains its high price. The standard of the breed was established in 1985.

Physical characteristics

His hair: there are 3 varieties including the long, the mid-long and the short. The most common is straight, long, coarse texture, with a strongly developed undercoat. 
Its color: uniform, magpie or spotted. The  Caucasian Shepherd  can be gray, red, straw, red brown or white. 
His head: big, wide and massive. The forehead is almost flat, the eyebrows are marked, but not deep. The stop is visible, but not clearly marked. 
Its ears: triangular, thick and medium in size. Tied up and apart, hanging, with the inner side lying against the cheek. 
Their eyes : oval, medium-sized, arranged obliquely and spread apart. Brown in various shades, ranging from nutty to dark. 
His body: large (writable in a rectangle), muscular and well proportioned. The tourniquet is moderately long, the back straight and wide, the kidney short and wide, the chest high and well arched. 
His tail: Attached high, carried above the line of the active back and down at rest.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 45 kg and 65 kg Between 62 cm and 66 cm
Male Between 45 kg and 65 kg Between 65 cm and 69 cm

A Caucasian Shepherd Dog is classified as a Giant .

Behavior and character

The Caucasian Shepherd is a balanced dog , specifically designed for guarding and defense . He has great courage and exceptional responsiveness , in addition to his dissuasive stature. All these qualities associated with his infallible attachment to his master make the Caucasian Shepherd a born protector . He is nonetheless a calm and pleasant pet if he has received a good education.

Education

His  calm temper  hides impressive defensive and offensive faculties. If he has no other choice, the Caucasian Shepherd can use his powerful mordant, even if he prefers to give his paws during clashes. As a result, this type of dog must be  educated in a balanced and firm way from an early age . It is rather intended for an active and experienced master.

Health

The Caucasian Shepherd is a dog that does not have any particular health problems specific to the breed. Solidly constituted and protected by its thick fur, it is very resistant as long as its owner takes good care of it.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

In the Caucasian Shepherd, it is generally expected that 2 moults per year , with hair loss being significant. Its rather thick dress requires regular maintenance to stay clean and provide effective protection to the dog.

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog at least every week , especially during molting.

Physical activity

Naturally calm, the Caucasian Shepherd, however,  needs to enjoy activities and daily walks .

Living conditions

The Caucasian Shepherd is made to live in a rural or mountain environment , and much less in town. He is happier in the middle of the open expanses that give him the opportunity to evolve freely and observe his environment. Apartment living is not ideal for this big dog. A house with a large fenced garden would suit him more.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1300 € 1500 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.