My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Central Asian Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 25 2018

Breed Information:

Other names: Central Asian Ovtcharka, Central Asian Shepherd, Sredneasiatskaya Ovtcharka
Origin: Russia
FCI Group: Pinscher and Schnauzer - Molossoid breeds and Swiss Mountain and Cattle Dogs and other breeds
FCI number: 335
Longevity: 14 years old
Hair type: Half-long
Shape of the head: Carree

Race history

The race of the Central Asian Shepherd is very old, being the fruit of more than 4 millennia of natural selections . The harsh climatic conditions of its original habitat and the nature of the predators it has faced have shaped its construction and personality, making it resistant and determined. These qualities have earned it the status of many nomadic Central Asian tribes over a vast territory, stretching from the Caspian Sea to China and from the Southern Urals to Afghanistan.

He has always been employed for the protection of the cattle, the caravan and the house of his master . In the former Soviet Union, serious work began on race only from the inter-war period. The latter was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on January 25, 1989.

Physical characteristics

The Central Asian Shepherd  is a large dog with a massive appearance, harmoniously built and well developed musculature, although not salient. Males are larger than females. They also have a larger head and a more pronounced tourniquet. His hair: very provided, straight, coarse, associated with a well-stocked undercoat. Short and dense on the head and anterior surface of the limbs. The length of the hair cover can range from 3 to 10 cm, forming a mane on the neck and fringes behind the ears, as well as on the tail. Its color: all shades except blue and brown. Its head : 

massive, well proportioned to the body, almost rectangular shape seen from above and in profile. The skull is high and the forehead flat. The truffle is broad and well developed, the muzzle truncated and moderately long, the jaws powerful and the cheeks well developed. 
His ears: triangular, medium-sized, thick, tied down, hanging. 
His eyes: oval, medium size, well spread, slightly sunken and dark. Display an expression of trust and dignity. 
His body :strong, voluminous, a little longer than high. The upper line is well supported, the tourniquet well marked and muscular, the back straight and wide, the kidney short and slightly arched, the rump moderately long and slightly inclined towards the tie of the tail, the chest high and wide. 
His tail: well trimmed with hair, carried happily. Traditionally cut short in his country of origin, kept in the natural environment in countries where tail docking is prohibited.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 65 kg and 80 kg Between 60 cm and 75 cm
Male Between 55 kg and 80 kg Between 65 cm and 75 cm

A Central Asian Shepherd dog is classified as a giant .

Behavior and character

The Central Asian Shepherd is a dog full of confidence, pride and courage . If he is calm and balanced most of the time, he does not lack tenacity when he is called to protect. Traditionally raised to look after the herds , he is determined to deal with the predators that covet them. Her innate sense of territory and her natural mistrust of strangers also make her an excellent watchdog .

Education ...
As the Central Asian Shepherd is known for its bite , its natural aggression must not be exacerbated by violent education . It must be both gentle and firm. The dog is to socialize as soon as possible to accustom him to mix with a variety of species (humans, other dogs, cats, etc.).

Health

The Central Asian Shepherd is a rustic dog , robust and resistant . Thanks to its naturally strong construction and its double coat, it does not fear the cold weather or bad weather. 

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Central Asian Shepherd does not require extensive maintenance . It only calls for basic care, which however must be provided on a regular basis.

Outings ...
The Central Asian Shepherd needs a lot of exercise to get busy. He also and above all needs to evolve in large spaces in as many opportunities as possible.

Hygiene ...
It is recommended to brush the dog once or twice a week for the maintenance of his coat. During the moult, it is to brush every day.

Living conditions

The Central Asian Shepherd is not a house dog , because of its size and characteristics. He needs space to be happy . It can adapt to life in the city if it is long and frequently walked. It is addressed to a master who knows how to be firm, while being fair and available.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 900 € 1300 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.