My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Dutch Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 26 2018

Dog of medium size, enduring, with the powerful and well proportioned constitution, the Dutch Shepherd displays an expression full of intelligence and liveliness. There are three varieties in this breed, depending on the type of hair: short, long and hard.

Breed Information:

Other names: Hollandse Herdershond, Dutch Shepherd
Origin:  Netherlands
FCI Group: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI number: 223
Hair type: Half-long
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

Close cousin of the Belgian Shepherd, the Dutch Shepherd  made the happiness of the Dutch shepherdswho found there a partner of work of first choice. The Dutch Shepherd has, in fact, quickly established himself as a versatile working dog: he was able to lead the herds, protect them, watch the barnyard animals, shoot carriages and stand guard.

From the beginning of the 20th century, it has gradually become a companion and guard dog thanks to its many qualities. The Dutch Shepherd is also employed by some police or army brigades . It remains relatively unknown outside the Netherlands, in comparison with the Belgian Shepherd and the German Shepherd, for example. The first breed standard dates from June 12, 1898. The current breed standard was established on July 28, 2009.

Physical characteristics

His hair: In the short-haired variety, the hair is very hard, tight, with a woolly undercoat. In the long-haired one, it is straight, lying down and rough to the touch, with a woolly undercoat. In the hard-haired variety, the hair is very thick and ruffled, with a woolly undercoat except on the head. 
Its color: brindle, on a golden background color (light brown to red sand) or silver. Brindle also extends to the collar, panties and tail. 
His head: proportionate to the body, long, dry and without wrinkles. The skull is flat and the stop is light, but present. 
Its ears: medium in size, worn high and erect when the dog is in action or awake. 
Their eyes :medium in size, in almonds, slightly oblique and dark in color. 
His body: solid and harmonious construction. The back is straight and strong, the rump is slightly swallowed, but not short, the chest is deep and the ribs slightly arched. 
His tail: hangs straight or curves slightly at rest, reaching the hock. Recorded in action.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 20 kg and 30 kg Between 55 cm and 60 cm
Male Between 24 kg and 32 kg Between 57 cm and 62 cm

A Dutch Shepherd dog is classified as a large dog .

Behavior and character

The Dutch Shepherd is a smart dog , hardworking, extremely loyal, totally reliable, vigilant and very attentive . In summary, he is the shepherd's dog par excellence, which is also in perfect harmony with its congeners also intended to keep and guide the herds. The Dutch Shepherd is also a very good companion and guard dog with a strong sense of territory.

Education

Active and intelligent, the Dutch Shepherd must be  educated in a fair way, without excess . It must neither spoil nor punish. It also needs to be sociabilized as for any race, even if it is  naturally close to other dogs and animals in general . Thanks to the game with which good deeds will be associated with positive things, the Dutch Shepherd puppy will quickly incorporate the rules to follow and the limits not to be exceeded.

Health

The Dutch Shepherd is a rather robust dog . It does not present a particular health problem , except, of course, a risk of hip dysplasia for various medium and large breeds. His diet is to watch, because this dog must not be particularly corpulent.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Dutch Shepherd Shorthaired or hard does not require much maintenance . The long-haired variety, on the other hand, needs to be maintained more often, especially during molting.
 

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog at a steady pace , especially in the long-haired variety that needs to be brushed daily. Grooming is not necessary if properly maintained.

Physical activity

The Dutch Shepherd must be able  to walk daily . He  needs to run, jump and stay active , hence the need to offer various games during outings. Crossings of obstacles and balls to report allow him to exploit all his liveliness and to express his potential.

Living conditions

If it is called to live in an apartment, the Dutch Shepherd must imperatively be long walk, because it is more done to live in outdoor spaces . With his past as a sheepdog, he needs great freedom of movement. A house with a garden would suit him perfectly. The ideal environment for this dog is the countryside.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 500 € 1000 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.