My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : German Hound

wopet wopet

Posted on September 27 2018

Breed Information:

Other names: Deutsche Bracke, German Hound
Origin:    Germany
FCI Group: Common Dogs, Blood Dogs and Related Breeds
FCI number: 299
Longevity: 12 years
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The German Hound breed was obtained by the late 19th century merger of Brachet de Westphalia with various varieties of Steinbracken . The Deutschen Bracken Club was created in 1886, bringing together all Brachets from northwestern Germany. Outside its home region and Germany, the German Brachet remains uncommon today . He continues to be used mainly as a hunting dog. The German Brachet breed was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on January 28, 1964.

Physical characteristics

The German Hound is a medium sized hunting dog. Its appearance and its appearance release a lot of nobility and elegance. Robust construction, it nevertheless gives an impression of lightness. 

His hair: short, hard to the touch, very dense even on the belly. Longer and forming a light brush on the inside of the tail. Forming a panties on the thighs. 
Its color: red to fawn, associated with a black coat, as well as white marks. 
His head: long, light, dry. The skull is slightly rounded, slightly wider than the cheeks, which blend harmoniously into the muzzle. The occipital protuberance is only very slightly pronounced. The stop is very little marked. 
His ears :of good length and rather broad, their end is rounded. 
His eyes: dark in color, displaying a rather sweet expression. 
His body: the neck is moderately long and relatively strong, the rump slightly drooping, the chest high, the ribs very slightly arched, the rib cage long and the abdomen slightly raised. 
His tail: long, not very thick, covered with a long hair and bushy, finished in tip.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 19 kg and 20 kg Between 40 cm and 53 cm
Male Between 19 kg and 20 kg Between 40 cm and 53 cm

A German Hound dog is classified as a medium-sized dog .

Behavior and character

The German Hound is a dog built for hunting hare , doe or fox. Not particularly docile, it nevertheless shows sweet , affectionate , loyal and friendly to the bosom of his family . The German Brachet also enjoys the company of children, with whom he gets along pretty well. 

Education ...
Although kind and attached to his master, the German Brachet is not easy to educate . Obedience is not its strong point. This implies that he must receive an early and firm education from an early age. The reminder must also be taught early enough.  

Health

The German Hound is a rustic dog with a robust constitution. He is not afraid of anything near health , but the configuration of his ears should encourage caution about the risk of otitis .

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The German Hound is an extremely simple dog to maintain . His short hair requires only minimal care, but to perform regularly.

Outings ...
The German Hound needs a lot of exercise to get busy. Hunting dog by essence, he must be able to benefit from long daily trips during which he can cover great distances . These outings guarantee him a good balance on the physical and psychic level.

Hygiene ...
It is recommended to brush the dog once a week to preserve the cleanliness and the beauty of its dress. The inside of your ears should also be monitored regularly to prevent the risk of infections and ear infections.

Living conditions

The German Hound is a dog who prefers above all to live outdoors , in large spaces where he can fully express his huntsman instincts. Nevertheless, he can adapt to living in an apartment, as long as he is given the attention and activity he needs.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 700 € 900 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.