My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : German Wirehaired Pointer

wopet wopet

Posted on September 28 2018

The German Wirehaired Pointer is typically a stop dog. Distinguished appearance, lively and alert expression, flexible and ample tracks characterize this dog with the hard coat conferring on him an excellent protection. This last point differentiates him from his cousin the German Shorthaired Pointer. The German Bristle is really cut for strength and endurance.

Breed Information:

Other names: German hard haired dog, Deutsch Drahthaar
Origin:  Germany
FCI Group: Stop dogs
FCI number: 98
Hair type: Half-long
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The breeding of the German Wirehaired Pointer began in the late 19th century from the Griffon Korthals and contributions from other local breeds of hunting dogs. He also inherits several features of the Griffon Korthals, including the beard and eyebrows. Later, a selection work led to the German Shorthaired Pointer as we know it today. He quickly established himself as a versatile hunting dog everywhere in Germany. The breed of the German Wirehaired Pointer was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on November 26, 1954.

Physical characteristics

His hair: hard texture. Lying, dense and measuring 2 to 4 cm long, the hair cover is associated with a tight undercoat. The set gives the dog a good protection. 
Its color: brown and white, black gray or light brown. 
His head: well proportioned to the body. The skull is flat, slightly rounded on the sides and moderately wide. The eyebrows are clearly developed, the stop visibly marked. 
His ears: medium-sized, high and wide. 
His eyes: the darkest possible color, displaying a lively expression and awake. 
His body :harmoniously constructed and proportioned. The neck is of medium length and well muscled, the line of the top right and slightly inclined, the tourniquet marked, the back strong and muscular, the kidney short and muscular, the long rump, broad and sloping soft, the broad chest and well down, the top line slightly arched and up. 
His tail: of medium thickness. Scope, horizontally or slightly in saber, directed upwards, but without being erected.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 26 kg and 31 kg Between 57 cm and 64 cm
Male Between 26 kg and 31 kg Between 61 cm and 68 cm

A dog with a German Wirehaired Pointer breed is classified as a small dog .

Behavior and character

The German Wirehaired Pointer is a confident dog with a balanced and balanced temperament , never fearful  or aggressive . He is not shy either, but rather reserved with strangers. Versatile hunting dog , intervening before and after the shot, he is as comfortable in plain as wood and marsh. As a family, he is a good companion who gets on well with other animals and children . The hard-haired German Braque is very attached to his master.

Education

Early reminder training is important for the German Wirehaired Pointer, as it is for any hunting dog. His education is not particularly complicated . It must simply include a dose of firmness associated with gentleness and patience. It must be rigorous, but never brutal. His intelligence and his desire to please his master will do the rest.

Health

The German Wirehaired Pointer is a sturdy dog with solid health . Thanks to its hard and tight double hair, it tolerates weather and cold quite well. Be careful, watch your weight because it tends to gain weight. Especially if he has a life a little too sedentary. He may suffer from dysplasia of the hip or certain eye conditions.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The German Wirehaired Pointer knows 2 seasonal moults a year , in the spring and in the fall. Its maintenance is quite simple to ensure .

Hygiene

It is recommended that you brew the dog twice a week and regularly inspect the inside of your ears. During the moult, pruning sessions can rid her dress of dead hair.

Physical activity

The German Wirehaired Pointer needs long and frequent exits to get busy . For the puppy, on the other hand, one will avoid the intense activities in order not to disturb it in its growth.

Living conditions

The German Wirehaired Pointer will  prefer to live in a fenced garden rather than an apartment. It can adapt to life in the city if it is sufficiently walk.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 600 € 900 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.