My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Italian pointer

wopet wopet

Posted on September 30 2018

Breed Information:

Other names: Bracco Italiano
Origin: Italy
FCI Group: Stop dogs
FCI number: 202
Longevity: 13 years
Hair type: Short
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

The  Italian Braque  is of Italian origin and very old . He is represented on various frescoes of the 14th century , some think it goes back to the time Greco Latin. He quickly established himself as a versatile hunting dog, showing himself to his advantage as well in net hunting games as in relation to and at a standstill. The Italian Braque quickly arrived in France, but it will be abandoned by many hunters in favor of British pointers. The Italian Braque breed was definitively recognized by the FCI (Fédération Cynologique Internationale) on June 7th, 1956.

Physical characteristics

The Italian Pointer is a large hunting dog, of strong and harmonious construction. Releasing an impression of power, it is characterized by a well-developed musculature and a rather large head. His hair: short, dense, shiny. Even shorter on the head and ears. Its color: white with marks and variegations orange to brown. His head: rather big and angular. The length of the skull and the muzzle are equal. Viewed in profile, the skull is very arched. The occipital protuberance is pronounced, unlike the stop. The truffle is voluminous with open nostrils, pink to brown. His ears : 

long, tied tightly, worn rather behind and with rounded ends. 
His eyes: rather broad, more or less dark in color and displaying a sweet expression. 
His body: solidly and harmoniously constructed. The neck is powerful and the tourniquet is well drawn. The rump is long and strong. 
Its tail: thick at its base, narrowing towards its end, covered with a short hair, carried horizontally when the dog is in action or in search.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 25 kg and 40 kg Between 55 cm and 62 cm
Male Between 25 kg and 40 kg Between 58 cm and 67 cm

An Italian Braque dog is classified as a large dog .

Behavior and character

The  Italian Braque  is a dog that is awake , intelligent , affectionate and energetic . Hard, suitable for all types of hunting, it is reputed to be reliable and docile . First specialized in game birds, the Italian Braque then established itself as a versatile hunting dog , endowed as well for stopping as for the report. As a family, he is a pleasant companion for all his relatives, be they congeners, humans or other animals.

Education ...
Equipped with remarkable comprehension skills and very attached to his master, the Italian Braque is arelatively easy dog to educate. It must be firmly and gently.

Health

The  Italian Braque  is a robust and resistant dog. However, there are predispositions to certain diseases or anomalies in this breed. They are mainly dermatological .

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

Because of its short hair, the  Italian Braque is simple to maintain . His care must nevertheless be carried out regularly to ensure good appearance and health.

Outings ...
The Italian Braque needs to be active every day. Long and frequent exits are recommended , but it is better to avoid activities that are too intensive to avoid over - stressing one 's joints.

Hygiene ...
The hair of the Italian Braque is to be brushed once or twice a week in order to preserve its cleanliness and shine. The inside of his ears is to inspect systematically after outings, especially in wooded areas. They are cleaned regularly.

Living conditions

The  Italian Braque  is made to live in the countryside and to enjoy maximum space and freedom. It can adapt to an urban lifestyle if it is sufficiently walk and stimulated.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 1000 € 1200 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.