Basics of Dog Breed: Komondor

Posted on April 16 2019

Basics of Dog Breed: Komondor-WOPET

Other name: Hungarian Shepherd Dog

Race history

The origin of the Komondor is very old . It is believed that his ancestors were already present in present-day Hungary alongside the nomadic Magyar shepherds who raised him to guard their herds of Rackas sheep and their own defense. Popular in his country, he was nevertheless threatened during the Second World War , after which his total strength did not exceed one thousand.

Fortunately, passionate breed enthusiasts, both in Hungary and abroad, have striven to maintain quality breeding. The Komondor breed was definitively recognized by the Federation Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on August 9, 1954.

Physical characteristics

The Komondor is a large dog, strongly built and robust. It is covered with a long, felted and fluffy hair which constitutes, with its imposing size and noble attitude, a characteristic set of the aspect of the race.

Its hair: long, rough, fluffy and felted, associated with a less thick undercoat. In some dogs, the coat is denser and more stringy. Its color: ivory only.
Its head: broad, well proportioned to the body and covered with abundant hair. The skull is bulging, the stop well accused, the truffle straight and black.
Its ears: hang in the shape of V or U, never raised, of medium high attachment.
Its eyes :  dark brown in color and placed horizontally.
Its body: writable in a rectangle. The tourniquet is accentuated on its front part, the back is short, the rump broad, of average length and slightly inclined and the strongly muscled chest.
Its tail: hanging, tied down, slightly curved at its end, raised to the height of the line of the back when the dog is awake.

Behavior with others

The Komondor is essentially a sheepdog and guard . Vigilant, very observant and extremely suspicious of strangers , he supervises and defends his master's property with unwavering courage and determination. Very active at night, he is on the lookout for any sign of intrusion. At home, he is very attached to his master and his family.

Education

The Komondor needs to be educated firmly and early. Otherwise,  his physical strength and protective instinct can make it particularly difficult to manage.

Living conditions

The Komondor needs space and freedom of movement . He also and especially needs to express his instinct of guardian . A house with a large fenced garden is perfect for him. Living in an apartment suits him much less, even if he can live with an urban way of life if he walks around enough everyday. The Komondor is not the kind of dog to entrust to a novice . Its management requires a minimum of experience and knowledge in canine breeding and education.

Health

The Komondor's long, comfortable dress gives it excellent protection against cold and wet conditions . Of strong constitution, the race nevertheless has predispositions to certain dermatological diseases (sebaceous cysts, dermatitis ...) or ocular (entropion). Being a large dog, the Komondor is also part of the breeds concerned by the risk of hip dysplasia . This last aspect is therefore to be watched very closely, especially in breeding subjects.

Maintenance and hygiene

The Komondor does not moult . Although long and plentiful, her dress requires only basic but regular maintenance.

Outings

The Komondor needs long daily walks to meet its activity and exercise expectations. He can not be content with simple short-term outings.

Hygiene

We do not brush a Komondor. Its maintenance is, from the age of 9 months, to separate the ropes that form in his coat . An operation that most masters perform with bare hands. The frequency of baths to give it is, in turn, of the order of one to two times a year.

Price and budget

The purchase price of a Komondor is between 1200€ and 1600€.

Recent Posts

Back to the top