My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Poodle

wopet wopet

Posted on September 30 2018

The Poodle is a dog whose body is harmoniously structured and gives an impression of elegance and pride.

Breed Information:

Other names: Toy Poodle, Dwarf Poodle, Barbone, Poodle
Origin:  France
FCI Group: Dogs of pleasure and companionship
FCI number: 172
Hair type: Half-long
Shape of the head: Long

Race history

Race of French origin , the Poodle descends from the Barbet , from which it inherits the general aspect and the ease with the hunt in aquatic environment. The poodle was indeed used in the duck hunting; etymologically, the words poodle and duck have the same root. The term poodle was formerly used in the feminine to designate the female Barbet. Gradually, he became one of the best pet dogs thanks to his jovial and dynamic character. The standard of the breed was established in 1936.

Physical characteristics

There are 4 varieties of poodles , the standard of which is the same for all, with sizes ranging from single to double. 
The big poodle : its size varies between 45 and 60 cm. It has the same appearance as the average poodleand resumes the overall proportions, but with larger dimensions. 
The average poodle : its size varies between 35 and 45 cm. 
The miniature poodle : its size varies between 28 and 35 cm. It presents the appearance of the average poodle , but with reduced dimensions. 
The toy poodle : its size varies between 24 and 28 cm. It has the appearance and general proportions of the Poodledwarf, while being smaller. 

His hair  : abundant, fine and woolly. It is curly and elastic in the Curly Poodle , tight and forming cords in the Corded Furry Poodle . 
His color  : imperatively united. The coat may be black, white, brown (dark), gray (uniform, neither blackish nor whitish) or tawny. 
His head  : twice as long as wide, proportioned to the body, neither heavy nor too thin. The stop is not very marked, but it must not be erased. 
His ears : flat, long, falling along the cheeks and widened, then rounded at their end. The skin of the flag reaches or exceeds the commissure of the lips when it is carried forward. Garnished with long, wavy hairs. 
His eyes  : almond, black or dark brown, intelligent and dynamic expression. 
His body  : well proportioned, slightly longer than high (at the level of the withers). The back is short, the withers is moderately developed, the kidney firm and muscular and the rump rounded, without being drooping. 
His tail  : attached high, at the line of the kidney. Worn at 9:10 from the back line.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 6 kg and 23 kg Between 28 cm and 60 cm
Male Between 6 kg and 23 kg Between 28 cm and 60 cm

A Poodle dog is classified as a medium-sized dog .

Behavior and character

The Poodle is a dog full of vitality and energy . He is animated by a great intelligence and a tendency to curiosity that makes him always inclined to learn. Very attached to his master, he will always strive to make him happy. The Poodle is also very attentive to the least unusual movement and any suspicious presence, which makes it a very good alarm dog . He only barks if he notices something abnormal.

Education

Endowed with great intelligence , the Poodle  quickly assimilates the rules , the orders and the exercises which are inculcated during his education. This should not be too firm or violent, because this dog is particularly sensitive, even susceptible. The game is the best way to make an animal of excellent and pleasant company, for adults as for children.

Health

The Poodle is a robust dog with exceptional longevity , since it can live 15 years on average (between 12 and 19 years). It does not present any particular health problems, apart from the risk of otitis  and the development of tartar on its teeth.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Poodle loses little hair , but its supplied dress needs to be regularly maintained to maintain its beautiful appearance. Regularly check your ears to prevent ear infections and use kibble to help fight tartar.

Hygiene

It is recommended to brush it daily using a rubber brush and a metal comb. Passages to the groomer at a bimonthly pace  are recommended. The frequency of grooming becomes much more important if you want to participate in contests. In this case, the maintenance budget to be expected increases considerably.

Physical activity

The poodle needs daily walks and some games to be fulfilled . He will never be reluctant to learn new exercises, as long as they are rewarded and happily celebrated.

Living conditions

Apartment and urban living is ideal for poodles, especially for smaller varieties, but he particularly appreciates the fact that he can grow in an outdoor area . If he has adapted very well to a city lifestyle, the great poodle will always have a preference for large country expanses and land with water points.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 600 € 1000 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.