My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Pyrenees Shepherd

wopet wopet

Posted on September 25 2018

Small, giving an impression of vivacity and great intelligence, the Shepherd of the Pyrenees is a dog constantly awake. There are two races under this name: the long-haired Pyrenean Sheepdog, which is more common, and the flat-faced Pyrenean Shepherd. 

Breed Information:

Other names: Long-haired Pyrenean Shepherd, Pyrenean Sheepdog, Labrit, Pyrenean Shepherd
Origin:  France
FCI Group: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI number: 141
Hair type: Long
Shape of the head: Triangular

Race history

The breed of the Pyrenean Shepherd  was very little known until about the beginning of the 20th century . His reputation did not extend beyond the Pyrenean valleys, where he distinguished himself with the shepherds for its robustness and intelligence. 
He also distinguished himself as a liaison dog during the First World War , soldiers praising his intelligence, agility and reliability. During the 1920s, the first official standard of the Berger des Pyrénées was established. It will be updated several times. The breed standard was established in May 2009 for the long-haired Sheepdog and in April 2001 for the flat-faced Shepherd of the Pyrenees.

Physical characteristics

His hair: woolly, smooth or slightly wavy in the Longhaired Pyrenean Sheepdog. Shorter and slimmer at his flat-faced cousin. It is always well supplied. 
Its color: can be tawny, charcoal, gray more or less clear, blue mottled with black, brindle or black. 
Its head: triangular in shape, it is almost flat and has a slightly marked central groove. Rounded on the sides, it of almost equal length and width. The stop is not very marked. 
Its ears: triangular and pointed at their end, they are short and relatively broad at their base. They are also flat, drooping and quite mobile. 
Their eyes :dark brown, they are almost almond and particularly expressive. 
His body: the frame is robust and the musculature dry. The tourniquet is well emerged, the back long and strong and the rump short and oblique. The chest goes down at the elbow. 
Her tail: tied down and ending in a hook, she can curl forward when the dog is excited. It is not particularly long, but it is quite furnished.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 9 kg and 10 kg Between 38 cm and 46 cm
Male Between 9 kg and 10 kg Between 40 cm and 48 cm

A Pyrenean Shepherd dog is classified as a small dog .

Behavior and character

The Pyrenean Shepherd is an intelligent dog , willful , loyal and full of vivacity . Originally used as a working dog, it is also an excellent pet , especially for children. Its great adaptability is also part of its characteristics. His courage and vigilance make him, moreover, a very good watchdog .

Education

The Pyrenean Shepherd must be channeled very early . It must also be sociabilized early to avoid possible behavioral problems vis-à-vis other animals. With a clever dose of firmness and affection, the puppy Berger des Pyrénées quickly learns to become a balanced adult.

Health

Dog particularly resistant , the Shepherd of the Pyrenees falls rarely ill, if it enjoys a balanced diet and basic care. We must be careful with what he eats, because the Pyrenean Shepherd can be very greedy and therefore suffer from problems related to excess weight . It should be fed in a healthy way and made to exercise.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Pyrenean Sheepdog, even with long hair, has a fairly reasonable length of hair. His fur is easy to maintain , but it must remain regular. The beauty of its coat is a criterion of first order in this breed.

Hygiene

The maintenance and brushing of the Pyrenean Shepherd must be done once a week .

Physical activity

The Pyrenean Shepherd needs exercise as much to control his weight as to channel his energy. A good hour of walking and exercise every day is enough to satisfy his natural excitement.

Living conditions

The Pyrenean Shepherd is, originally, a rather rustic dog . However, he knows how to adapt to a city lifestyle if he can spend enough time with his master and enjoys his daily outings and exercises. 
Properly educated, he can find happiness in any type of housing.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 300 € 800 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.