My Cart

Close

Basics of Dog Breed : Tatra Sheepdog

wopet wopet

Posted on September 26 2018

The Tatra Sheepdog is a large dog, robust, imposing and compact construction. Removing a lot of power and mobility, it looks like the Pyrenean Mountain Dog. Like the latter, it is big and covered with a thick white coat.

Breed Information:

Other names: Tatra Sheepdog, Polski Owczarek Podhalanski, Tatra Shepherd Dog
Origin:  Poland
FCI Group: Sheepdogs and Cattle Dogs (except Swiss Cattle Dogs)
FCI number: 252
Hair type: Long
Shape of the head: Triangular

Race history

The Tatra Sheepdog was, as his other name (Tatra Sheepdog) indicates, used for the protection of flocks of sheep in the Tatra mountains , straddling the present Poland and Slovakia. The breed is of very ancient origin : its first representatives of the race would have been born in the 14th century after various crossings between the Hungarian Shepherd Kuvasz and the Tibetan Shepherd, among others. Vaillant to the predators threatening the herds, he has shown his courage and his protective instinct with the shepherds, but also in the houses, where he has gradually established himself as a guardian and companion unparalleled.

The Second World War was almost right in the numbers of the breed, but passionate breeders managed to save it by ensuring quality litters. The Polish Shepherd of Podhale was definitively recognized by the Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI) on October 5, 1963.

Physical characteristics

His hair: long, plentiful, straight and hard texture on the neck, trunk and tail. Shorter on the head, snout, front of forelegs and lower of hind limbs. Covering hair associated with abundant undercoat. 
Its color: uniformly white. 
His head: dry, well proportioned compared to the body, reach moderately high. The skull is slightly convex, the frontal furrow very slightly accused, the stop clearly marked. 
Its ears: medium long, thick, triangular, well-bristled, movable flag, attached at or slightly higher than the outer corner of the eye. 
Their eyes :medium in size, slightly slanted, dark brown in color and very expressive. 
His body: elongated (more in the female than the male), massive, writable in a rectangle. The tourniquet is clearly marked and broad, the rectilinear back, the kidney broad and well attached, the croup oblique and gently sloping, the deep chest, the ribs inclined and slightly flattened, the belly slightly raised. 
Its tail: covered with an abundant hair forming a plume, attached moderately high, carried above the back when the dog is active.

Weight and size

Weight Cut
Female Between 40 kg and 45 kg Between 60 cm and 65 cm
Male Between 50 kg and 55 kg Between 65 cm and 70 cm

A Polish Shepherd dog from Podhale is classified as a large dog .

Behavior and character

Calm, vigilance and intelligence are the main traits of the Polish Shepherd Podhale. Qualities that make it both an excellent dog for the guard of herds and property , but also a companion of the most enjoyable.

Education

One can not afford to be too flush with the Polish Shepherd puppy of Podhale. Otherwise, we risk facing an adult particularly difficult to control. It is therefore recommended to educate it with a certain firmness , but without seeking the balance of power. Intelligent and  attached to his master , he will always want to please his master, which facilitates his learning.

Health

The Tatra Sheepdog is a sturdy and resistant dog , which hardly fears anything about health as long as it is handled properly. If there is no particular predisposition to any disease for this breed, the risk of hip dysplasia can not be completely ruled out , as with any large dog. The risk of contracting otitis is also present, his ears being pendent.

Maintenance & Hygiene

Interview

The Tatra Sheepdog loses a lot of hair during its moult , which makes it necessary a brushing sustained and frequent in this period. The rest of the year, its maintenance remains quite simple.

Hygiene

It is recommended to  brush the dog once a week  in the usual time and every day during moulting. It can be  washed once or twice a year  to maintain the shine of its beautiful white dress, but no more.

Physical activity

Despite his calm temperament, the Polish Shepherd Podhale is a working  dog and activity in essence . He can not therefore be satisfied with brief outings allowing him only to do his needs. His  daily walks  must be  long  to satisfy his need for exercise.

Living conditions

The Tatra Sheepdog is made to live outdoors , in the countryside or in a large fenced garden. He is much less comfortable in an apartment , unless he gives him long walks every day. This dog is therefore addressed to teachers available and with good knowledge of dog training to know how to handle it early enough.

Price and budget

Minimum Maximum
Buying price 900 € 1300 €

Wopet Newsletter

Access exclusive offers, news, and more.